The Mineral Lien: Part Two
[…] …[C]ases that involve a conveyance of property…impose a higher standard than other liens under Texas law…. We note that a mechanic’s lien, whose standard is less than that required by a conveyance under the statute of fraud(s), requires a “legally sufficient” description. But, the description needed to obtain a mineral’s lien is even less by omitting the “legally sufficient” language and by requiring only a description of the property involved with the mineral lien.[9]

Section 56.022 of the Texas Property Code requires only “a description of the land, leasehold interest, pipeline, or pipeline right-of-way involved” in the Affidavit of Mineral Lien.[10]

Fleshing out this distinction, the Fifth Circuit outlined two questions to ask when attempting to determine what property attaches to the Mineral Lien: