These circumstances include:
[…] Within months after White Lion became the record owner of the property and the hazardous waste permits attached to it, the TCEQ sent both White Lion and Morello compliance plan violation notifications.[11] After two years of repeated notices, the State finally sued both White Lion and Morello in April of 2006.[12] In 2013, the trial court granted the State’s Motion for Summary Judgment against White Lion and severed its claim against Morello.[13] Within one year, the State moved for summary judgment against Morello based on Section 7.101 of the Texas Water Code, which states:
A person may not cause, suffer, allow, or permit a violation of a statute within the commission’s jurisdiction or a rule adopted or an order or permit issued under such a statute.[14]
Importantly, the State based its claim against Morello in his individual capacity on the following facts:
- The State alleged that Morello himself personally and substantially made decisions about White Lion’s facility;[15] and, furthermore,