You have perfected your mineral lien – now what?[1] Chapter 56 of the Texas Property Code outlines the steps to enforce a mineral lien:
[…] All of these methods of enforcing your lien involve going to court to have a lien enforced. The court will issue an order, ordering the mineral property to be sold in order to satisfy the debt. To avoid this, a mineral property owner served with notice of a subcontractor’s lien may satisfy that lien by withholding payment to the contractor.[7] This gives the property owner a way to satisfy the debt to a subcontractor without having to go to court.
In the case where a debt is satisfied, the lien should be released by the claimant according to the procedures outlined in Section 53.152 of the Texas Property Code. First, “not later than the 10th day after the date of receipt of a written request,” the claimant “shall…furnish to the requesting person a release of the indebtedness and any lien claimed, to the extent of the indebtedness paid.”[8] The release should be in a form that would allow it to be filed in the county where the property sits.[9]